Region 8D - Dickinson

FEBRUARY 16th – 18th, 2021

ONLINE FORMAT

Countdown to Registration Close

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Classes Online

February 2, 2021

Registration Opens

February 2, 2021

Registration Closes

February 11, 2021

Class List and Descriptions
Classes subject to change. Class selections are on a first-come, first-served basis. Class list will be available closer to the Education Day. CHECK BACK FOR DETAILS!
Class A: Electrical Keychains

Making Electrical Keychains and Spool Tractors.

Class B: Power Plant Puzzle
Class C: Discover Land Surveying

Discuss Different Types of Surveying – Property, Topography, Instruments and Technology.

Class D: Careers in Astronomy

Join an Astronomer to Learn About the Various Careers Available for Those Who Love the Stars.

Find Out What Astronomers Study and Advice On How to Become an Astronomer.

Class E: Electrical Circuits

Learning How an Electric Circuit Works to Turn on a Light.

Class F: Recycling and E-Waste

Overview of How Recycling and the Disposal of E-Waste is a Thriving Worldwide Business with Positive Long-Term Prospects.

Class G: Think Like a Rocket Scientist: Harness Your Creativity Into a Business

Learn How to Apply the Principles of Ozan Varol’s “Think Like a Rocket Scientist” Book Towards Venture Creation.

Students Will Think Creatively About How to Develop a Product or Service and Become Their Own Boss.

Class H: Lessons About Your Money

Learn How to Make Good Decisions with Your Money – Including How to Spend, Save and Earn Money.

Class I: Lemonade Stand Challenge

Learn About the How-To’s On Starting Your Own Lemonade Stand.

Class J: Pet Sitting

Learn About the How-To’s On Starting a Pet Sitting Business.

Class K: Turning Your Passion into Business

Learn How the Wild Horses of Theodore Roosevelt National Park Inspired the Start of a New Business and Non-Profit.

Class L: What a Firefighter Does

Learn About the Daily Jobs and Tools of Firefighters.

Registration Form

Project Student Registration Form

Project Information

Attendance Form

Advisory Leadership Team

Trent Myran

Co-Chair

Loretta Heidt

Member

Ryan Jilek

Member

Dena Vennaman

Member

Past Dickinson Education Day Guides
2017 Dickinson Education Day Guide
2016 Dickinson Education Day Guide
2015 Dickinson Education Day Guide
2014 Dickinson Education Day Guide